Star Trek TOS (1966) is improperly listed in Leonard Nimoy's Filmography

  • 1
  • Problem
  • Updated 2 years ago
  • Not a Problem
In Leonard Nimoy's Filmography, Star Trek the Original Series is listed as lasting from 1966-1986.  As it appears that overlapping entries are listed in order of the ending year, Star Trek TOS appears 20 years later than it should in the Filmography. Taking WiIlliam Shatner's page as a guide, it should be listed as 1966-69.
Photo of Ken Lange

Ken Lange

  • 2 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes

Posted 6 years ago

  • 1
Photo of gromit82

gromit82, Champion

  • 7178 Posts
  • 8788 Reply Likes
This is an oddity in terms of IMDb rules, but it's not an error per se. The 1986 episode of "Star Trek" attributed to Nimoy is the show's original pilot, "The Cage", which was not broadcast in its original format until 1986. Thus, Nimoy's Star Trek: TOS episode credits are deemed to have run from 1966 to 1986. 

However, William Shatner, like most of the Star Trek: TOS regulars, did not appear in "The Cage", so the 1986 broadcast of that episode did not extend his run of episodes past the series' regular run from 1966 to 1969.
Photo of Ken Lange

Ken Lange

  • 2 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Ugh! Ok, it makes sense in its own way.  This should be a question on the IMDB Power Users certification test! :) Thanks for explaining it.
(Edited)
Photo of James Walker

James Walker

  • 2 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
The Cage release date of 1986 is INCORRECT.  This is what is causing the issue.   The cage was originally aired in October of 1968, not 1986.   Whoever added it to IMDb made a typo that has stuck for too many years.   I remember watching this episode more than once when staying with my Grandparents, which would have put it before 1981.
I have put in for a correction in IMDb, since even Amazon lists this episode's release/air date as 15 October 1968.
Photo of DavidAH_Ca

DavidAH_Ca, Champion

  • 3261 Posts
  • 2917 Reply Likes
Apparently there are two different versions of "The Cage"; the original pilot and a later show that used some of the footage from it. 

According to TV Shows on DVD :
The Cage (Episode 99 & 1) - The two versions of Star Trek's rarely aired pilot star Jeffrey Hunter as captain of the U.S.S. Enterprise. On an earlier voyage of the U.S.S. Enterprise, Kirk's predecessor Captain Christopher Pike tries to rescue an Earth crew that disappeared eighteen years earlier. But it's a trap! Pike is imprisoned in a zoo-like cage and studied by a mysterious higher life-form.

"The Cage (Episode 99) was reconstructed with black and white footage from Gene Roddenberry's work print and color footage from "The Menagerie" (Episode 16). "The Cage" (Episode 1) includes the long-lost color footage (believed to have been destroyed) from Gene Roddenberry's pilot episode.
Photo of gromit82

gromit82, Champion

  • 7178 Posts
  • 8788 Reply Likes
James: Following up to what David wrote, see the Star Trek wiki, Memory Alpha, specifically the articles http://en.memory-alpha.org/wiki/The_Cage_(episode)http://en.memory-alpha.org/wiki/The_Menagerie,_Part_I_(episode), and http://en.memory-alpha.org/wiki/The_Menagerie,_Part_II_(episode)

Apparently substantially all of the footage from "The Cage" was incorporated into the two-part episode "The Menagerie" broadcast in 1966. So you could certainly have seen the content of "The Cage" prior to 1981. But "The Cage" in its original format was not shown to the public until 1986, when it was released to home video. See http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=e0JYAAAAIBAJ&sjid=zPkDAAAAIBAJ&pg=7008%2C1701633
Photo of James Walker

James Walker

  • 2 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes

If that is the case, then it needs to be documented as a separate Special.  Not as part of TOS.
Making it part of TOS is a bit of a misnomer, since it was actually a separate "series". 

Photo of Travis

Travis

  • 91 Posts
  • 22 Reply Likes
It's not unusual for a pilot (unaired or otherwise) be listed as Episode 1.0 of a TV series, which is what The Cage was produced as. But the fact that it wasn't released in its entirety to the public until later is intriguing. It should probably be converted to a separate video title with the correct release year, unless there's proof it was shown publicly earlier.
Photo of Michael James Bradley

Michael James Bradley

  • 1 Post
  • 0 Reply Likes
That's why I didn't see it.  It's listed as 1966-1969 under Shatner's page, which is how it should be.