Maureen Murphy update

  • 4
  • Question
  • Updated 3 months ago
  • Answered
  • (Edited)
Could you explain how actress Maureen Murphy (I know there are more than one, so this is the url https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0614512/) is listed as having died in January 2019, but there is no record anywhere online that I could find of her death, including SAG-AFTRA records, which would presumably have them as she worked on legitimate productions and films. I was wondering what source was provided by whomever made the entry which was accepted by an administrator because I can't find any basis for it.
Note: This conversation was created from a reply on: DISAPPEARING CONVERSATIONS WHICH I INITIATED.
Photo of Rob Sieger

Rob Sieger

  • 377 Posts
  • 229 Reply Likes
  • Confused

Posted 1 year ago

  • 4
Photo of Michelle

Michelle, Official Rep

  • 13225 Posts
  • 10570 Reply Likes
Hi Rob -

The obituary notice Ed provided would be enough for our editors to verify and list the death date, we also received a different source confirming the date with the initial submission, however, it's our policy not to disclose contribution details with a third party.

In this case, based on the sources we have, we believe the death date listed for Ms. Murphy is accurate.  If you ever encounter a death date on the site that you believe is wrong, please submit a deletion request with your explanation and our editors will be happy to take a look.
(Edited)
Photo of Ed Jones(XLIX)

Ed Jones(XLIX)

  • 22871 Posts
  • 27149 Reply Likes
The date of birth is from those two articles. It is correct. One states the career in Hollywood and The Tonight Show. The other omits it. Both have the same picture.
The obits and the movie page match.
The Daughter of Gladys Florence though is suspect. Murphy is her birth name. Not a married name. So where is Murphy's "Norman" or "Florence" last name? Thats the clue that the mother/daughter connection don't exist.
The full name of Gladys is Gladys Florence Norman
Where the connection is, is suspect. The DOB of 1939 is in both articles I provided, and one was an exact date.
Remember this, I remember her appearances on Carson. So I know what she looks like.


Photo of Rob Sieger

Rob Sieger

  • 377 Posts
  • 229 Reply Likes
Hey, Ed. I know this has become more complicated than I realized but something doesn't add up. Maureen Elizabeth Murphy who died in Oregon (whose date of birth you are going by) had nothing to do with acting and was not British and/or Australian. Her mother was Gertrude Keber Murphy. Given her extensive curriculum vitae ("A world-class swimmer, Maureen trained in her youth and teen years at the Northeast YMCA in Hollywood and the Multnomah Athletic Club in downtown Portland, where she remained an active lifetime member. Swimming for the MAC, she won the AAU national championship in the 200-yard backstroke in 1955, earning All-America honors and qualifying for the U.S. exhibition team that competed in Europe and the Middle East that year. She represented the United States again in the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne, placing 5th in the 100-meter backstroke. She was inducted into the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame in 2016. After retiring from competitive swimming, Maureen taught at Air Force bases in Pirmasens and Kaiserslautern, Germany, before returning home to teach in the Portland public schools and at her alma mater, All Saints. She worked as a salesperson for IBM in Reno, Atlanta and Portland and for the Halton Company in Portland. In her later years, she was a Realtor."), I am pretty sure if she had been an actress/comedienne, her obit would have reflected that, as it includes everything else she did in her life

This link here: https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2009-dec-20-la-me-lopez20-2009dec20-story.html (hope you have a subscription to the L.A. Times) was the first source I came upon which establishes that Gladys Florence Murphy (nee Norman; later Ryan), called Gladys Florence, is the mother of Maureen [Patricia] Murphy and dancer Eileen Norma Murphy (born 1943; resident in California). Whether this Gladys Florence who was 96 in 2009 (1913 year of birth) is the actress who actually appeared in the Caravaggio film (http://downjup282.weebly.com/blog/online-streaming-caravaggio-and-my-mother-the-pope-with-english-su...), which she is credited by IMDb with acting, writing, casting, editing, producing and directing or whether it was another actress with the same name (https://www.linkedin.com/in/gladys-florence-24442a103) is up to you guys to determine but I am thinking it's the latter, which means the IMDb page for Gladys Florence (which names actress Maureen Murphy as her daughter, btw) needs some serious review. 

As far as "Remember this, I remember her appearances on Carson. So I know what she looks like" -- OK, there is a slight similarity but (https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/maureen-murphy-obituary?pid=191364162) I don't know. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder, as they say.  

Yours.
(Edited)
Photo of Rob Sieger

Rob Sieger

  • 377 Posts
  • 229 Reply Likes
Again, once I can access the ancestry.com records, which I submitted previously with prior submissions, I can re-send but I don't know if they will mean anything since Gladys Florence Norman Murphy Ryan (born 1913) is apparently/likely not the actress of the "Caravaggio and My Mother the Pope" film so her connection to Maureen Murphy becomes less important, I guess. I still believe it is highly unlikely that the American woman and the British/Australian comedienne/actress have the same date of birth or are connected in any way other than having a fairly common name. Which means the date of death is suspect as the non-American is apparently still alive. There is a fairly worthless Wikipedia article which doesn't have a photo and tells us nothing that is not included in this colloquy/thread, (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maureen_Murphy_(comedian)
(Edited)
Photo of Ed Jones(XLIX)

Ed Jones(XLIX)

  • 22871 Posts
  • 27149 Reply Likes
One thing I'm sure of is the data I dug up refers to the Maureen you referenced.
You Referenced.
Not me.
Your issue is the data being incorrect about Maureen's mother.
It is the wrong link in the Gladys Florence  page.
That needs fixing
The 105 year old credit is more than likely incorrect also.
The  Gladys Florence  page needs the Maureen reference link to "THIS" Maureen removed as it is false data.
The 105 year old credit needs to find "THE RIGHT" Maureen to get credited to.
I only jumped in on this because you referenced "THE" Maureen way up top.
You have been trying to connect the two and have been concentrating on this incorrectly linked Maureen.
Move on and find your 1940 Maureen with the different middle name.
Submit corrections for the Gladys Florence  page.
From the sound of your second reply, I think you are finally seeing where your efforts need to focus on.

Whew X2
Oh, and please don't "Dude" me Dude!!! LOL

Cheers
Good Luck

Ed
Photo of Rob Sieger

Rob Sieger

  • 377 Posts
  • 229 Reply Likes
OK, first and last "dude", LOL. I see the March 1939 date of birth has been added. I respectfully disagree because (similarity in photos notwithstanding) the actress is not the same woman as the 1939 Murphy who had nothing to do with show business as per the extensive curriculum vitae ("A world-class swimmer, Maureen trained in her youth and teen years at the Northeast YMCA in Hollywood and the Multnomah Athletic Club in downtown Portland, where she remained an active lifetime member. Swimming for the MAC, she won the AAU national championship in the 200-yard backstroke in 1955, earning All-America honors and qualifying for the U.S. exhibition team that competed in Europe and the Middle East that year. She represented the United States again in the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne, placing 5th in the 100-meter backstroke. She was inducted into the Oregon Sports Hall of Fame in 2016. After retiring from competitive swimming, Maureen taught at Air Force bases in Pirmasens and Kaiserslautern, Germany, before returning home to teach in the Portland public schools and at her alma mater, All Saints. She worked as a salesperson for IBM in Reno, Atlanta and Portland and for the Halton Company in Portland. In her later years, she was a Realtor.") included in her obituary but I know it will stand until I can prove it wrong. Will try to check ancestry.com to find the url that shows her date of birth as January 20, 1940. 

Yours.
Photo of Will

Will, Official Rep

  • 4018 Posts
  • 5223 Reply Likes
Good work investigation team and thanks for looking into this, once you have an answer and it differs from our data please respond to this thread and I can ensure any changes go through.

Regards,
Will