JFF: Oscar Predictions

  • 3
  • Idea
  • Updated 4 years ago
  • (Edited)
Since Borimor's not coming over here I thought I'd move this contest over here.

The only prize will be the satisfaction of knowing you're smarter than everyone else on the board. For a minute. :)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Best picture 
“La La Land” 
“Moonlight” 
“Manchester by the Sea” 
“Arrival” 
“Fences” 
“Lion” 
“Hidden Figures” 
“Hacksaw Ridge” 
“Hell or High Water” 

Best actress in a leading role 
Natalie Portman, “Jackie” 
Emma Stone, “La La Land” 
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle” 
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins” 
Ruth Negga, “Loving” 

Best actor in a leading role 
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land” 
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” 
Denzel Washington, “Fences” 
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge” 
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic” 

Best director 
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” 
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight” 
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival” 
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea” 
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge” 

Actress in a supporting role 
Viola Davis, “Fences” 
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea” 
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures” 
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight” 
Nicole Kidman, “Lion” 

Actor in a supporting role 
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” 
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water” 
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea” 
Dev Patel, “Lion” 
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals” 

Best documentary 
“O.J.: Made in America” 
“13th” 
“I Am Not Your Negro” 
“Fire at Sea” 
“Life, Animated” 

Best foreign language film 
“Toni Erdmann” 
“The Salesman” 
“Land of Mine” 
“A Man Called Ove” 
“Tanna” 

Best animated feature film 
“Zootopia” 
“Kubo and the Two Strings” 
“Moana” 
“The Red Turtle” 
“My Life as a Zucchini” 

Best adapted screenplay 
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney 
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer 
“Lion,” Luke Davies 
“Fences,” August Wilson 
“Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi 

Best original screenplay 
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle 
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan 
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan 
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou 
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills 

Best original song 
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana” 
“City of Stars,” “La La Land” 
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land” 
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” “Trolls” 
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” 

Best original score 
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz 
“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell 
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka 
“Jackie,” Mica Levi 
“Passengers,” Thomas Newman 

Best cinematography 
“Moonlight,” James Laxton 
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren 
“Arrival,” Bradford Young 
“Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto 
“Lion,” Greig Fraser 

Best production design 
“La La Land,” David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco 
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock 
“Arrival,” Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte 
“Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh 
“Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena 

Best visual effects 
“The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon 
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould 
“Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould 
“Deepwater Horizon,” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton 
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff 

Best costume design 
“La La Land,” Mary Zophres 
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood 
“Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle 
“Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine 
“Allied,” Joanna Johnston 

Best makeup and hair styling 
“Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo 
“Suicide Squad,” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson 
“A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson 

Best animated short film 
“Piper” 
“Pearl” 
“Borrowed Time” 
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” 
“Blind Vaysha” 

Best live action short film 
“Timecode” 
“Sing (Mindenki) 
“Silent Nights” 
“Ennemis Interieurs” 
“La Femme et le TGV” 

Best documentary short subject 
“The White Helmets” 
“Extremis” 
“Watani: My Homeland” 
“4.1 Miles” 
“Joe’s Violin” 

Best film editing 
“La La Land,” Tom Cross 
“Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon 
“Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert 
“Arrival,” Joe Walker 
“Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts 

Best sound editing 
“La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan 
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright 
“Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare 
“Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman 
“Deepwater Horizon,” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli 

Best sound mixing 
“La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow 
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace 
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson 
“Arrival,” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye 
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth 


FOR TIE BREAK: 

1. Guess the color of Emma Stone's dress 

2. Will we hear another political speech from Meryl Streep if she will win? 
a. No, she not going to win; b. No, although she will win; c. Yes 

3. Pick three winners that you believe will cry during their speech

4. Which IMDb user will get the lowest number of correct winners? 

5. What will the first joke by Jimmy Kimmel will be about? 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

I will post the responses from the old board here as separate replies.
Photo of Jen

Jen, Champion

  • 4905 Posts
  • 3163 Reply Likes

Posted 4 years ago

  • 3
Photo of Jen

Jen, Champion

  • 4905 Posts
  • 3163 Reply Likes
Photo of urbanemovies

urbanemovies

  • 5484 Posts
  • 3475 Reply Likes
Nicely Done, congrats
Photo of Kirk-Picard

Kirk-Picard

  • 451 Posts
  • 210 Reply Likes
Congrats
Photo of Dan Dassow

Dan Dassow, Champion

  • 17172 Posts
  • 19619 Reply Likes
Congrats Rubyfruit!
Photo of rubyfruit76

rubyfruit76, Champion

  • 6301 Posts
  • 8321 Reply Likes
Ah, thank you, fellow travelers. And a special mention to the runner-up, DC for creating the role of "Suzy" for me, along with "Pibby" and "Danny" for my cast-mates Peter and Dan.
Photo of rubyfruit76

rubyfruit76, Champion

  • 6301 Posts
  • 8321 Reply Likes
Thank you, Alb!